Global Studies Consortium

Roskilde 2014

GSC meeting June 2014

The 2014 meeting of the Global Studies Consortium will be hosted by Roskilde University, which is part of the Erasmus Mundus Master program in global studies. The conference is to be held on 18-22 June.

Program

Wednesday 18 June- Arrival and welcome reception

Thursday 19 June - Academic conference (10.00-18.30 incl. lunch)

View of Roskilde from a boat at the Viking Museum

10.00-11.00

  • Welcome address by Head of Dept. Gorm Rye Olsen
  • Keynote speech by Mark Juergensmeyer
  • Practical information on parallel sessions, lunch etc. Michael Kluth

11.00-12.30 Two parallel tracks (8 presentations)

Session 1 Chair/discussant: Bjørn Thomassen & Lars Buur (Venue: Lecture Hall 25.3)

  • Frederick Wherry - Culture, Markets, and Multiple Globalizations
  • David Wank - Global spread of Japanese cuisine through transnational migration networks of non-Japanese
  • Manuela Ciotti – Understanding global cultural forms: Tools for research
  • Karsten Krueger – Anthropology of Globalization

Session 2 Chair/discussant: Laust Schouenborg  & Laura Horn (Venue: Lecture Hall 25.1)

  • Ulf Engel – Reading the ‘Globalization’ debate
  • Hagen Schultz-Forberg - Global Conceptual History
  • Nidhi Srinivas – Globalization and management studies
  • William Rasch – The State System as Achievement

12.30-13.30 Lunch

13.30-15.00 Two parallel tracks (8 presentations)

Session 1 Chair/discussant: Ole Bruun & Preben Kaarsholm (Venue: Lecture Hall 25.3)

  • Allison Hodgkins - Separate from Peace: The 1994 Wadi Araba Treaty and the Politics of Survival
  • Globalizing Mentality?: From 1954 to 2012 in Anti-Nuclear Movements in Japan
  • Wu You – The Rise of China with Cultural Soft Power in the Age of Globalization
  • Pernille Røge - Reinventing the empire: Political Economy and French Imperial Reform, c. 1750-1800

Session 2 Chair/discussant: Peter Kragelund & Klaas Dykmann (Venue: Lecture Hall 25.1)

  • Aigul Kulnazarova - Learning Global Studies by Serving Global Communities
  • April Biccum - Global Citizenship Education: The Politics of Education for Globalisation
  • Rohee Dasgupta - Reciprocity and Resistance: Teaching European Studies in India
  • Ilya Ilin & Alexander Rozanov - Political Aspect of Global Studies

15.00-15.15 Coffee (Lobby – building 25.1)

15.15-16.45 Two parallel tracks (8 presentations)

Session 1 Chair/discussant: Angela Bourne & Annemarie Peen Rodt (Venue: Lecture Hall 25.3)

  • Edward Kolodziej - Emergence of a Global Society and the Crisis of Governance
  • Helmut Anheier - Governance innovations in a globalizing world
  • Marek Wroblewski - IMF towards the Global Financial Crises – New Dimensions of Financial and Programing Support
  • Eric Vanhaute - To be announced

Session 2 Chair/discussant: Eric Komlavi Hahonou & Gorm Rye Olsen (Venue: Lecture Hall 25.1)

  • Ivan Aleshovski - International migration, globalization and development
  • Vladimir Pacheco Cueva – From local realities to global capitalist trends: Monitoring social impacts in a Papua New Guinea mining community
  • Takeshi Ito - Democracy, participation and citizenship for the rural poor in Indonesia
  • Jonathan Lewis - Coauthorship networks in globalization research

16.45-18.30 Reports from session chairs and plenary discussion (Venue: Auditorium – building 25.2)


Dinner in Copenhagen at 19.30

Friday 20 June - GSC meeting day 1

Near Roskilde Cathedral
10.00-10.30 Welcome by Mark Juergensmeyer

10.30-10.45 Introduction to workshops by Jonathan Lewis and Michael Kluth

10.45-12.15 Workshop session I - Workshop titles:

  1. Creating an online introductory global studies course - chair Jarosław Jarząbek & Rafał Próchniak
  2. Writing articles for global-e - chair Victor Faessel
  3. Produce video interviews on "What is global studies?" - chair Jonathan Lewis
  4. Transcontinental student and staff exchange agreements and mechanisms - chair David Wank

12.15-13.30 Lunch – Hosted by vice-chancellor Hanne Leth

13.30-15.30 Workshop session II - Workshop titles:

  1. Promoting collaborative research projects between member institutions - chair Michael Kluth
  2. Creating an online introductory global studies course – chair Jarosław Jarząbek & Rafał Próchniak
  3. Produce video interviews on "What is global studies?" – chair Jonathan Lewis
  4. Text book project - chair April Biccum

15.30-15.45 Coffee

15.45-16.45 Plenary feedback and discussion on workshops dealing with: Creating an online introductory global studies course, Text book project, Promoting collaborative research projects

16.45-17.45 Introducing new programmes

19.00 Dinner in Copenhagen

Saturday 21 June- GSC meeting day 2 (note: Tivoli Hotel Congress Centre in Copenhagen)

10.00-12.30 Workshop session III - Workshop titles

  1. Transcontinental student and staff exchange agreements and mechanisms - chair David Wank
  2. Writing articles for global-e - chair Victor Faessels
  3. Produce video interviews on "What is global studies?" - chair Matthias Middell
  4. Assisting new programmes - institutional best practices in overcoming opposition and leveraging alliances - chair Mark Juergensmeyer


12.30-13.30 Lunch

13.30-14.00 Brief feedbacks from the following workshops: Writing articles for global-e, Transcontinental student and staff exchange agreements and mechanisms

14.00-15.30 Plenary feedback and discussion on workshop dealing with 'Assisting new programmes' and screening of select video interviews on "What is Global Studies" with subsequent debate. This is followed by conclusion of the GSC meeting

15.30-15.45 Coffee

15.45-17.30 GSC business meeting (15.30-17.30).

Sunday 22 June - Optional excursion (accompanying families welcome)